Canal closures

Independent. Built from Canal & River Trust's own published notices, with no affiliation to or endorsement by the Trust.

The archive / Erewash Canal

Erewash Canal

10.2 closure-days per kilometre (95% range 8.7–11.6) — 187 days across 29 closures of this 18km canal.

Lengths from CRT's ArcGIS open data, published under the strictest reading of its licence. A notice is attributed to the whole named waterway, not to a point.

Something was shut here on 40% of this cruising season — 92 of its 231 days — across 15 separate closures.

That means a closure somewhere on the canal, not that the whole canal was impassable. Every closure below names the locks or bridges it sat between.

Nothing is shut on this canal today.

Regions
East Midlands
On record
30 closures

The season, closure by closure

Each row is one closure. A bar starts and ends where the closure did, and its length is how long it ran; dashed bars have not started yet.

2026-03-15one bar is one closure2026-10-31

Every closure on record

Population

Status

Period

2025 season2026 seasonAll time

Duration

Cause

Asset affected

CRT reason

Region

Showing all 29 closures on the Erewash Canal.

29
closures
187
closure-days
167
in cruising season
0
no reopening date
What these figures mean
Population
Which closures a figure counts. All closures is everything; Unplanned, in season drops CRT's scheduled winter programme and any day outside the 15 March to 31 October cruising season; CRT winter programme is that maintenance alone.
Defensible duration
The days between a closure's start and its reopening date, counted only where the dates allow it. A cancelled notice, or one whose reopening precedes its start, has no defensible duration and is in no total.
Closure-days
One day on which one closure was in force. Two closures on the same day are two closure-days; where the question is how long a canal was actually disrupted, overlapping notices are unioned into single intervals.
The season so farweeks with a closure in force
Closures in force each monthclosures active during the month
2
3
1
1
2
2
0
2
1
1
3
2
2
6
4
1
2
May 25Jun 25Jul 25Aug 25Sep 25Oct 25Nov 25Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26
Whereclosure-days by region
East Midlands18729
29 results · every closure on the Erewash CanalJump to table
NoticeExtentStartedDays
Between Long Eaton Lock 61 to Hallam Fields Lock 66
Low Water Levels · Weather
Lock 66 - Hallam Fields Lock to Lock 61 - Long Eaton2026-07-0646
Between Stanton Lock 65 and Hallam Fields Lock 66
Low Water Levels · Cause not stated
Lock 66 - Hallam Fields Lock to Lock 65 - Stanton2026-06-2930
West Park Bridge 5. Multi-use footbridge connecting West Park to Broad Street in Long Eaton.
3rd Party Works · Nothing failed
Lock 61 - Long Eaton to Fixed Weir 5A2026-02-2714
Between Dockholme Lock 62 and Sandiacre Lock 63
Low Water Levels · Cause not stated
Lock 62 - Dockholme Lock to Lock 63 - Sandiacre Lock2026-07-1514
Between Stanton Lock 65 and Pastures lock 64
Low Water Levels · Cause not stated
Lock 65 - Stanton to Lock 64 - Pastures Lock2026-07-1811
Between Stanton Lock 65 and Gallows Inn Lock 67
Low Water Levels · Cause not stated
Lock 67 - Gallows Inn Lock to Lock 65 - Stanton2026-09-1110
Between Long Eaton Lock 61 and Dockholme Lock 62
Low Water Levels · Cause not stated
Lock 62 - Dockholme Lock to Lock 61 - Long Eaton2026-09-1110
Between Hallam Fields Lock 66 and Sandiacre Lock 63
Low Water Levels · Cause not stated
Lock 66 - Hallam Fields Lock to Lock 63 - Sandiacre Lock2025-08-267
Between Greens Lock 68 and Trent Lock 60 - Erewash Canal
Low Water Levels · Wear and tear
Lock 68 - Greens Lock to Lock 60 - Trent Lock2025-05-066
Lock 65 Stanton Lock to Lock 66 Hallam Fields Lock.
Information · Cause not stated
Lock 66 - Hallam Fields Lock to Lock 65 - Stanton2026-06-245
Between Long Eaton Lock 61 and Dockholme Lock 62
Low Water Levels · Cause not stated
Lock 62 - Dockholme Lock to Lock 61 - Long Eaton2026-04-234
Between Hallam Fields Lock 66 and Pastures Lock 64
Low Water Levels · Cause not stated
Lock 66 - Hallam Fields Lock to Lock 64 - Pastures Lock2026-06-194
Between Long Eaton Lock and Langley Mill - Erewash Canal
Low Water Levels · Weather
Lock 14 - Langley Mill to Lock 61 - Long Eaton2025-06-173
Between Hallam Fields Lock 66 and Gallows Inn Lock 67
Low Water Levels · Cause not stated
Lock 67 - Gallows Inn Lock to Lock 66 - Hallam Fields Lock2026-05-293
Close to Barkers Lock on the Erewash Canal
Vegetation · Weather
Lock 70 - Barkers Lock to Bridge 21A, Awsworth by-pass bridge2025-05-272
Between Long Eaton Lock 61 and Trent Lock 60
Low Water Levels · Other cause
Lock 61 - Long Eaton to Lock 60 - Trent Lock2025-06-212
Between Hallam Fields Lock 66 and Stanton Lock 65
Vegetation · Weather
Lock 66 - Hallam Fields Lock to Lock 65 - Stanton2025-09-162
Shipley Lock 72
Maintenance · Wear and tear
Lock 72 - Shipley Lock2025-12-152
Trent Lock 60
Maintenance · Wear and tear
Lock 60 - Trent Lock2025-12-172
Trent Lock
Repair · Wear and tear
Lock 60 - Trent Lock2026-01-052
Close to Awsworth By-Pass Bridge 21A
Vegetation · Weather
Bridge 21A, Awsworth by-pass bridge2026-03-252
Eastwood Lock 73 ER-002-003 to Shipley Lock 72 ER-003-002
Low Water Levels · Cause not stated
Lock 73 - Eastwood Lock to Lock 72 - Shipley Lock2025-07-051
Lock 63 Sandiacre Lock - Lock 62 Dockholmee Lock
Low Water Levels · Cause not stated
Lock 63 - Sandiacre Lock to Lock 62 - Dockholme Lock2025-10-191
Between Hallam Fields Lock 66 & Stanton Lock 65
Low Water Levels · Cause not stated
Lock 66 - Hallam Fields Lock to Lock 65 - Stanton2025-10-271
Close to Awsworth Road Bridge 22, Ilkeston
Vegetation · Weather
Bridge 22 -Awsworth Road2026-03-261
Pound between Greens Lock 68 and Potters Lock 69
Maintenance · Wear and tear
Lock 69 - Potters Lock to Lock 68 - Greens Lock2026-04-301
Between Stanton Lock 65 and Hallam Fields Lock 66, Ilkeston
Low Water Levels · Cause not stated
Lock 65 - Stanton to Lock 66 - Hallam Fields Lock2026-06-091
Between Long Eaton Lock 61 and Trent Lock 60
Low Water Levels · Other cause
Lock 61 - Long Eaton to Lock 60 - Trent Lock2025-06-20same day
From Barkers Lock 70 to Stenson's Lock 71, Ilkeston
Repair · Wear and tear
Lock 71 - Stenson's Lock to Lock 70 - Barkers Lock2026-06-17same day

Coming up

Scheduled but not yet started, so in no figure above.

1 scheduled.
ClosureFromPlanned
Stensons Lock 71, Ilkeston
Erewash Canal · Repair
2 November 202646 days

Not counted

Cancelled notices and ones whose dates cannot be right are in no figure on this page. They are kept here because CRT published them.

2 notices excluded from the figures.
NoticeStateStarted
Greens Lock 68 - Erewash CanalCancelled6 May 2025
Stensons Lock 71, IlkestonPublished2 November 2026

Download the data · Method and limits · The network